NY 862388

May 7, 1991

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-862388

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.8000

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a Santa Claus doll from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 25, 1991

ON BEHALF OF : Rite Aid Corporation

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Item number 92619 is a 14 inch Santa Claus doll made of hard molded plastic. The doll is outfitted in a traditional Santa Claus suit of red, trimmed in white fur, black belt and boots. He has a full white beard and wears wire rimmed glasses.

HTS PROVISION : Dolls representing only human beings: whether or not dressed: other: other: other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9502.10.8000

RATE OF DUTY : 12 percent ad valorem

MARKING : Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930 as amended, states that all articles entering the commerce of the United
States must be marked as permanently and conspicuously as the article will permit. The sample submitted to this office was found to be not legally marked.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire