NY 862275

Apr 22, 1991

CLA-2-21:S:N:N1:228

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6099

Ms. Ruth Forrester
Fritz Companies, Inc.
9401 Koenig Circle Drive
Berkeley, MO 63134

RE: The tariff classification of clam broth concentrate from Japan

Dear Ms. Forrester:

In your letters dated January 9, 1991 and April 3, 1991, on behalf of G.S. Suppiger Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Technical information accompanied your letter. The product is described as a liquid concentrate of clam broth, consisting of dextrin, clam extract, soy sauce powder, salt, and yeast extract powder. It will be used to provide an intense clam flavor to soups, sauces, dips, snack foods, salad dressings, and other food products. The concentrate will be imported in 20-kilogram, polyethylene-lined tins.

The applicable subheading for the clam concentrate will be 2106.90.6099, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director