NY 862273

April 23, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 862273

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550

Ms. Dorrie M. Seborg
BHS International, Inc.
2431 Crofton Lane - Suite 9
Crofton, MD 21114

RE: The tariff classification of a nylon purse from China.

Dear Ms. Seborg:

In your letter dated April 8, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a wallet designed to be worn on the belt constructed of 100% nylon textile materials. It is unlined and measures approximately 5" x 6". The item features three frontal pockets; one is secured by means of a hook and loop closure. The item also features a small clip and two hook and loop fasteners designed to be worn through the belt loop as well. It is of the type designed to be carried in the pocket or handbag.

The applicable subheading for the purse of 100% nylon textile materials will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director