NY 862042

May 3, 1991

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 862042

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NOS.: 6110.10.2010; 6110.20.2010

Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-Seven Broad Street
New York, N. Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit sweaters from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated April 4, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation.

Style No. 0110697, P.O. 44075, is a man's long sleeved sweater which is constructed from 100 percent wool, knit fabric containing 4 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a crew neck collar; rib knit cuffs; and a continuously knit ribbed waistband.

Style No. 0110475, P.O. 44305, is a man's long sleeved sweater which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, knit fabric containing 4 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a crew neck collar; rib knit cuffs; and a continuously knit ribbed waistband.

As requested, your samples will be returned.

The applicable HTS subheading for Style No. 0110697 will be 6110.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for Style No. 0110475 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

In a supplementary letter dated April 30, 1991, you have indicated the following: a) The hand knit rib collar is produced in China and sent to Hong Kong; b) In Hong Kong, the Chinese collar is attached to the sweater body and sleeves both of which are machine knit in Hong Kong. You have further indicated that the assembly is done by looping and linking to create the finished article and the finished sweater is then exported to this country from Hong Kong.

Style No. 0110697 falls within textile category designation 445 and Style No. 0110475 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon the information provided, the country of origin would be Hong Kong. Products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements, based upon international textile trade agreements. All facts concerning country of origin determinations are subject to verification at the time of entry.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director