NY 862028

April 23,1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 862028

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 9615.19.6010; 7117.90.5000

Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
33 South Sixth Street
P.O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392

RE: The tariff classification of "Love the Animals Accessories" including a belt pouch, a ponytail scrunch, and a necklace from China.

Dear Ms. Webster:

In your letter dated March 29, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #2410, set #2, consists of a girl's PVC waist pouch, a ponytail scrunchie made of textile materials, and a costume jewelry necklace with pendant. All of the items will be put up for retail sale in a blister package. However, for classification purposes each item will be classified separately.

The applicable subheading for style #2410, the waist pouch of plastic, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style #2410, the ponytail scrunchie of textile materials, will be 9615.19.6010, HTS, which provides for other combs, hair slides and the like: of textile materials. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style #2410, the necklace with pendant of imitation jewelry, will be 7117.90.5000, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director