NY 861985

April 23, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 861985

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550

Mr. Dennis P. Garin
STYL International, Inc.
P.O. Box 11497
Saint Paul, MN 55111

RE: The tariff classification of a hip wallet from Poland.

Dear Mr. Garin:

In your letter dated March 12, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, called a "HipShot" golf accessory, is a hip wallet designed beltless with an inner flap to fit securely into the waistband. It is of the type to be worn on the person instead of being carried in the pocket or handbag. It is constructed of nylon textile materials and measures approximately 5" x 5 1/2". The item is sewn together in three binded layers. Each of the three layers contains pockets or slots for the storage of keys, coins, score cards and other small items. The item at issue is designed for use by the golfing public.

The applicable subheading for the hip wallet of nylon textile materials will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Poland are subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director