NY 861987

APR 17 1991

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 861987

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490

Ms. Betsy Hsiao
Green Eagle by Arusa
6520 Edenvale Boulevard
Suite 250
Minneapolis, MN 55346

RE: The tariff classification of a "Golf Bag Raincover" from China.

Dear Ms. Hsiao:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 20, 1991

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a "Golf Bag Raincover," composed of nylon woven fabric with strips similar to the
VELCRO brand loop fastener. The article is used to protect the golf equipment from inclement weather.

HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...other, other, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9490

RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director