NY 861241

April 01, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:360 861241

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0010

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Whitehall Street
NewYork, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumpsuit from Korea.

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated March 8, 1991, on behalf of your client, Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 4115518, which you refer to as a "dress-like garment", is a woman's jumpsuit manufactured from 100% rayon woven fabric. The garment provides the requisite coverage for wear without another outer garment, such as a blouse or shirt. The bottom part of the garment encloses the legs in two tubes and resembles a divided skirt. The upper part of the garment overlaps diagonally in front and is separated from the lower part by a horizontal seam around the waist, the rear part of which is elasticized. The jumpsuit has long sleeves with turned-up cuffs; a frontal opening secured by a concealed button closure, a snap fastener and a hook-and-eye fastener, all located at the waist; a V neckline without any collar treatment; front and rear yokes; two thread loops at the waist; two pockets below the waist, set in on the side seams; box pleats on the front, extending downward from the waist; shoulder pads; and pleats on the back, extending downward from the bottom yoke seam. The sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the jumpsuit will be 6211.43.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for (among other things) other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The jumpsuit falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director