NY 861239

March 27, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 861239

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060

Mr. Simon Alemazkoor
Esprit de Corp.
900 Minnesota Street
San Francisco, CA 94107

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Singapore.

Dear Mr. Alemazkoor:

In your letter dated February 26, 1991, received on March 8, 1991, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 65141, is a woman's tank- styled pullover garment, which is manufactured from 100% rayon woven fabric. Although you state that style numbers 65237 and 65141 "are identical", no sample of style number 65237 was submitted. Accordingly, this ruling is limited to the actual submitted sample - style number 65141.

The sleeveless garment extends approximately 6 1/2" below the waist, in front. It is constructed from two panels which taper upward and join to each other by means of narrow shoulder straps. The shoulder straps measure 3/8" in width and are continous extensions of the fabric forming the capping on the edges of the lower part of the armholes. The garment also has a capped, scooped neckline in front and back; a straight, hemmed bottom with two side slits; and two dart tucks on the front panel.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for (among other things) other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt- blouses excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director