NY 860857

MAR 14 1991

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 860857

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490

Mr. Louis S. Shoichet
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Whitehall Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a "Pajama Bag" from China and Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Shoichet:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 26, 1991

ON BEHALF OF : Avon Products, Inc., New York, New York

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a "Pajama Bag," Item PP 94512, composed of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric resembling a
"panda bear." The article measures approximately 16 inches tall with the head and paws stuffed. There is a slit in the back for insertion of an infant's pajama. A textile loop is sewn on the top of the head for hanging purposes.

HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...other, other, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9490

RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director