NY 860856

March 5, 1991

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 860856

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Ellen E. Rosenberg
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Whitehall Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of boys' knit pullovers from the People's Republic of China.

Dear Ms. Rosenberg:

In your letter dated February 26, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of R.H. Macy and Co., Inc.

Style No. 2007-8 is a boys' pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a mock turtle neckline; short hemmed sleeves constructed from two pieces of fabric; a hemmed bottom; a tail; and an all-over screen print design.

Style No. 2008-8 is a boys' pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a mock turtle neckline; short hemmed sleeves; a hemmed bottom; and an all-over screen print design. As you have stated in your letter, Style No. 2008-8 and Style No. 2009-8 are the same in all respects except that the print design of the two garments differs.

Style No. 2006-8 is a boys' pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a mock turtle neckline; short hemmed sleeves; a hemmed bottom; a tail; and an all-over screen print design.

Style No. 2003 is a boys' pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a mock turtle neckline; short hemmed sleeves; a hemmed bottom; and an all-over screen print design. The front and back panels are each pieced together from three pieces of fabric.

The applicable subheading for all the above styles will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

These styles all fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director