NY 860643

March 18, 1991

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 860643

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.7020

Mr. Bruce R. Kindler
Kinco International, Inc.
927 S.E. Marion
P.O. Box 02345
Portland, OR 97202-0345

RE: The tariff classification of a knit glove from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Kindler:

In your letter dated February 11, 1991, you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style 456, is a knit glove of 50% nylon and 50% acrylic fibers. An application of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) has been extruded onto the palm, back of the hand and fingers of the glove in a criss-cross pattern. The PVC extrusion does not appear on the cuff. In a telephone conversation with this office you state that this glove is 50% or more by weight of textile fibers. The glove has a continous knit construction without fourchettes.

The applicable subheading for style 456 will be 6116.10.7020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: ...coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other, containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers or any combination thereof: subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem.

Style 456 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director