NY 860101

February 15, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 860101

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
R.H. Macy Corporate Buying
Eleven Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001-2006

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven oversized shirt from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated January 31, 1991, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 1640, which you describe as a "nightshirt", is a woman's oversized shirt. It is manufactured from plain-woven seersucker-type fabric, composed of 100% cotton. The garment's hem, which is curved in front and back, comes to rest approximately four inches below the midthigh (at its lowest point). The shirt has long sleeves, which taper as they join to the single-button cuffs; and a full frontal opening with a placket, which is secured by eleven plastic buttons. The topmost button and the second button are vertically spaced 1/2" from each other, while the second and remaining buttons are spaced 2 1/2" from each other on the placket. The shirt also has a pointed collar and a shoulder yoke.

The sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director