NY 859759

MAR 12 1991

CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 859759

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4811.39.4040

Mr. R. Dorf
Dorf International Ltd.
20 Vesey Street (Suite 1400)
New York, N.Y. 10007

RE: The tariff classification of coated paper from France.

Dear Mr. Dorf:

In your letter dated January 22, 1991, on behalf of your client, Sopal, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples of paper identified as "Sopalene I371422" were submitted and have been analyzed by our laboratory. The lab reports that they are sheets of coated paper weighing 117.7 grams per square meter and having a thickness of 0.107 mm; they consist of bleached chemical kraft pulp fibers and are coated on one side with a plastics material which comprises 46.7% of the total thickness.

From information submitted with your inquiry, we understand that this paper will be imported in rolls over 15 cm wide, and will be used in the packaging of seeds, food, and other moisture- sensitive products.

The applicable subheading for the "Sopalene I371422" paper will be 4811.39.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) plastic-coated paper. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director