NY 859758

Feb 6, 1991

CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 859758

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2850.00.5000 and 2851.00.0090

MR. Ramani Dinavahi, President
International Traders
302 Meadowlake Road
Yorktown, Virginia 23693

RE: The tariff classification of sodium amide (CAS #7782-92-5) and sodium azide (CAS #26628-22-8) from India.

Dear Mr. Dinavahi:

In your letter dated December 1, 1990, and fowarded to us, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading and duty under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), will be as follows:

Chemical HTS no Duty sodium amide 2851.00.0090 2.8 percent ad valorem sodium azide 2850.00.5000 3.7 percent ad valorem

Articles classifiable under the subheadings indicated above, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director