NY 859578

January 16, 1991

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3G:358 859578

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Joseph Rafferty
Mersco Wholesale Co., Inc.
127 West 30th Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of girls', finely knit cardigans from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Rafferty:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 14, 1991

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples, styles 3965 and 4138, are girls', 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, finely knit cardigans. There are more than
10 stitches per linear centimeter in each direction counted on an area measuring at least 10 centimeters by
10 centimeters. Each garment has a full front button opening, a deep V- neck, long sleeves, two pockets at the waist, and ribbing at the neck, sleeve cuffs and bottom. Style 3965 will be imported in girls' sizes 4 to 6x.
Style 4138 will be imported in girls' sizes 7 to 14.

HTS PROVISION : Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, women's or girls'.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6110.30.3055

RATE OF DUTY : 34.2 percent ad valorem

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 639

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.
Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On Current Import Quotas
(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

OTHER : The samples will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director