NY 858985

December 26, 1990

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 858985

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000

Mr. Geo. Potts
J. W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc.
15 Park Row
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of a lady's vinyl wallet from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Potts:

In your letter dated December 19, 1990, on behalf of F.W. Woolworth Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item #7068-83, is a lady's vinyl fold- type wallet measuring approximately 5" x 4 3/4". The wallet features several inner compartments. One side is designed to contain credit cards and the other side is designed with a change pocket that is secured by a snap closure, with an additional full width zippered compartment. The back of the wallet features a full width zippered pocket, with a removable snap on shoulder strap. The item at issue is designed to be carried on the person in the pocket or handbag, in addition to being worn on the shoulder. Your sample is being returned per your request.

The applicable subheading for item #7068-83, the lady's wallet of vinyl, will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director