NY 858975

January 8, 1991

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 858975

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8542.20.0080

Ms. Mary Strom
Radix Group International, Inc.
5510 West 102nd Street
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of hybrid crystal oscillators from Korea.

Dear Mr. Strom:

In your letter dated December 15, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pletronics Inc. and Bekly Corporation.

The hybrid crystal oscillators are described as timing references for microprocessors and other devices. Your letter indicates that the crystal oscillators ,identified in your letter as the P1100, P1100-HC, P1100-SC, P1100-3S, DF1100, SQ2200, SQ3300, ST2200, XO43, XO-51, XO-52, XO-53, and the XOSM-52 consist of the following:

1. A printed ceramic substrate on which palladium silver conductor lines,resistors, and insulation layers are printed;

2. Chip capacitors (and occasionally chip resistors) solder attached to the substrate;

3. An IC chip or 2 transistors either in packaged or die (chip) form;

4. A crystal blank and its mounting mechanism such as springs;

5. The above components are mounted on a metal header and a metal cover is attached to the header.

In a letter dated November 21, 1990 the International Society for Hybrid Microelectronics indicates that all of the crystal oscillators noted above are made using passive thick film technology. The hybrid crystal oscillators appear to meet all of the criteria for classification as hybrid integrated circuits.

The applicable subheading for the hybrid crystal oscillators will be 8542.20.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hybrid integrated circuits," free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director