NY 858972

January 7, 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 858972

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.3000

Mr. Edmund Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of Methyl-2-Chloroanthranilate (CAS # 77820-58-7) from France

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated December 14, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Methyl-3- Chloroanthranilate (CAS # 77820-58-7) also known as 2-Amino-3- chlorobenzoic acid, methyl ester will be 2922.49.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director