NY 858753

December 19, 1990

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 858753

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.6000; 4202.92.9020

Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan
Associated Merchandising Corp.
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of jewelry boxes from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Dugan:

In your letter dated December 6, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples. Style #ZM-10G is a jewelry box measuring approximately 8 1/4" x 5 1/4" x 2". The box is constructed of a cardboard base covered and lined with 100% cotton textile materials. The lid has foam padding and is covered with cotton embroidery, with braid trim and a tassel lift. The bottom section contains divided compartments with a specially shaped and fitted section to contain rings.

Style #9043E is a jewelry box measuring approximately 5" x 3" x 2". The box is constructed of a cardboard base covered with rayon satin textile materials. The lid is padded with foam and decorated with plastic and glass beads, satin rosettes and trimmed with a decorative braid. The bottom section contains divided compartments with specially shaped and fitted sections to contain rings. Your samples are being returned per your request.

The applicable subheading for style #ZM-10G, the jewelry box of 100% cotton textile materials, will be 4202.92.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style #9043E, the jewelry box of rayon satin textile materials, will be 4202.92.9020, HTS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 Percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.92.6000 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

Item 4202.92.9020 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director