NY 858735

Dec 20 1990

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 858735

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000

Mr. Paul John Crowley
Sharretts, Paley, Carter and Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street
New York, New York 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a "35 Piece Sewing Kit" in a plastic carrying case from China.

Dear Mr. Crowley:

In your letter dated December 10, 1990 on behalf of your client, Kmart Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import is a sewing kit consisting of thread, needles, scissors, a needle threader, a tape measure, a thimble, safety pins, straight pins, buttons, and snaps all contained in a plastic container measuring approximately 3" by 4".

The applicable subheading for the sewing kit will be 9605.00.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure or pedicure sets of heading 8214). The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director