NY 858315

Nov 30, 1990

CLA-2-21:S:N:N1:228

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.5050

Mr. M. Ralph Latham
W. J. Byrnes & Company
1326 Fifth Avenue, Suite 433
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a surimi ingredient from Korea

Dear Mr. Latham:

In your letter dated November 20, 1990, on behalf of Harcros Chemicals Inc., Seattle, Washington, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The product is described as a dry blend of sugar (43 to 48 percent), sorbitol (48 to 54 percent), and phosphate (3.1 to 4 percent), used as an ingredient in the manufactrure of surimi products. The granular material will be packed in bags holding from 18 to 66 pounds, or in 2000-pound bulk containers.

The applicable subheading for the blend will be 2106.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...subject to quotas established pursuant to Section 22 of the Agricultural Adjustment Act, as amended...provided for in subheading 9904.60.60. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director