NY 858307

Dec. 13, 1990

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-858307

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9502.99.3000

Ms. Kathleen Queenan
Encore Cargo Services, Inc.
90 West Street, Room 2201
New York, N.Y. 10048

RE: The tariff classification of doll parts from Mexico

Dear Ms. Queenan:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : November 19, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Dicker International

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a molded plastic body of a doll, excluding the head portion. The body includes: the torso, arms and legs. The arms and legs are movable. You suggest that the doll provision would apply, however, this office finds the provision for doll parts to be more specific.

HTS PROVISION : Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: other: other

HTS SUBHEADING : 9502.99.3000

RATE OF DUTY : 12 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director