NY 858109

Nov. 21, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 858109

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Michael O'Neill
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Avenue
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of a lady's long-sleeved knitted pullover, style U-5884, from Macau.

Dear Mr. O'Neill:

In your letter dated November 7, 1990, on behalf of Line-Up For Sport, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted garment is manufactured from 100% cotton. Most of the fabric of the garment is french terry. Woven portions consist of the collar, a hanger loop on the back, two horizontal inserts across the chest, three around one of the sleeves, and two along the other underarm.

There is a partial-front, zippered opening which extends into the high collar through which a drawstring is threaded. There are a rib-knitted lower edge and cuffs, and various front pockets, two of which fall below the waist.

The applicable subheading for the style U-5884 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's...pullovers...and similar articles of cotton. The rate of duty will be 20.7 per cent ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director