NY 858107

Dec 12 1990

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 858107

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010

Ms. Ellen E. Rosenberg
Siegel, Mandell and Davidson
One Whitehall Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a Polyester Knit Headband covered with pailettes from Hong Kong or China.

Dear Ms. Rosenberg:

In your letter dated November 15, 1990, on behalf of your client, He-Ro Industries. Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import is a 2 1/4 wide headband made of a polyester knit material and covered with plastic pailettes.

The applicable subheading for textile headband will be 9615.19.6010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides and the like: of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

Each item should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director