NY 857826

December 3, 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 857826

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2921.19.5000

Ms. Susan R. McCabe
The Hipage Company, Inc.
Customs Brokers/Foreign Freight Forwarders The Hipage Building
227 E. Plume Street
Norfolk, Virginia 23510

RE: The tariff classification of Dimethylethylamine (DMEA) CAS# 598-56-1 from France

Dear Ms. McCabe:

In your letter dated October 31, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Atochem North America, Inc.

The applicable HTS subheading for Dimethylethylamine (DMEA) CAS# 598-56-1 also known as N,N-Dimethylethylamine will be 2921.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director