NY 857812

November 23, 1990

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 857812

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9020

Mr. Randy Swords
Midway Sales, Inc.
P.O. Box 16509
Columbus, Ohio 43216-6509

RE: The tariff classification of a bicycle storage bag from Taiwan and/or Korea.

Dear Mr. Swords:

In your letter dated October 30, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item #2018, is a nylon bicycle storage bag measuring approximately 9" x 7". The bag is designed to be attached to the frame bar and down tube of a bicycle by means of a hook and loop fastener. It is unlined and features an outer zippered storage compartment. In addition, one side is padded so the bicycle can be carried on the users shoulder.

The applicable subheading for item #2018, the bicycle storage bag of nylon textile man-made fibers, will be 4202.92.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, tool bags, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.92.9020 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan or Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director