NY 857774

Nov. 20, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 857774

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2010

Mr. Richard M. Wortman
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz and Silverman 12 East 49 Street
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of ladies' knitted pants, style 21426MT, from Hong Kong or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Wortman:

In your letter dated October 29, 1990, on behalf of Orit Imports, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

This close-fitting garment with an elasticized waistband is manufactured from rib-knitted fabric of 54% polyester/36% cotton/10% spandex.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.63.2010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other trousers and breeches of synthetic fibers, knitted. The rate of duty will be 30 per cent ad valorem.

The trousers fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong or Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement, in addition to quota restraints from Taiwan.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director