NY 857773

NOV 30 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 857773

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8441.80.0000

Mr. James F. Carroll
J. M. Rodgers Co., Inc.
90 West Street, Room 1510
New York, N.Y. 10006-1039

RE: The tariff classification of single facer and mill roll stand machines from Germany

Dear Mr. Carroll:

In your letter dated November 7, 1990 on behalf of The Bobst Group Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Peters Single-Star is used in the manufacture of continuous corrugated paperboard. The machine utilizes two corrugating rolls to impart the wave-like flutes to a paper sheet. A glue application system with its own DC drive then applies glue to the tips of the flutes, and a facing sheet is combined with the corrugated web by means of a pressure roll. The Single-Star also incorporates a pre-heating cylinder to prepare the paper and liner webs prior to being combined. A microprocessor based controller can retain operating settings for up to 200 different types or qualities of paperboard. The machine has a working width of 98 inches and can produce up to 1150 feet of single-faced paperboard per minute.

The Peters Type 117 shaftless duplex mill roll stand allows paper in continuous rolls to be fed to the single facer. The stand holds two rolls of paper. As the end of one roll of paper is reached, paper from the second roll is spliced onto the web, thus preventing a break in the corrugating operation. The stand is hydraulically operated and features either electric or pneumatic brakes. The Type 117 stand is available in working widths up to 2.65 meters and can hold paper rolls with a maximum diameter of 60 inches.

The applicable subheading for the Peters Single-Star and Type 117 machines will be 8441.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery for making up paper pulp, paper or paperboard: other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director