NY 857528

NOV 20 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 857528

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5010

Ms. Jane Vergona
Total Port Clearance, Inc.
10 Fifth Street
Valley Stream, N.Y. 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Vergona:

In your letter dated October 26, 1990, on behalf of Rousso Apparel Group, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 4205, is a woman's jacket. The jacket is constructed of a woven 100 percent nylon fabric and a striped 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton knit fabric. The portions of the garment that are knit are the upper front area, a seven inch wide insert above the front waistband and the back yoke.

The jacket has a full front opening secured by seven snaps. There are two side seam pockets above the waist and a drawstring through the collar. The sleeve cuffs and waistband are elasticized.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

:n
Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director