NY 857525

NOV 05 1990

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 857525

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9029.10.8000; 9106.90.8000

Mr. Harry Kiang
China Investments, Trade and Travel Co.
7341 N. Kolmar St.
Lincolnwood, Illinois 60646

RE: The tariff classification of bell timers and counters from China.

Dear Mr. Kiang:

In your letter dated October 22, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two 0-to-60 minute signal timers (bell timers) have been submitted. One is a bell timer consisting of a mechanical clock movement with no (0) jewels within a metal bell housing, complete with an outer plastic case. This timer has a knob that is calibrated from 0-to-60 minutes. The knob is rotated to indicate the length of time desired and a bell rings to announce the end of this pre-selected time period.

The second timer is a substantially complete 0-to-60 minute bell timer. It consists of the same clock movement within its metal bell housing, without the outer plastic case and indicator knob.

The item you describe as an "encounter" will be used for odometers used in trucks. It is basically a revolution counter consisting of the counting wheels and gear arrangement in a metal mounting bracket. In its imported condition it does not indicate linear units such as miles or kilometers.

The applicable subheading for the bell timers (with or without the plastic case) will be 9106.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for time of day recording apparatus and apparatus for measuring, recording or otherwise indicating intervals of time, with watch or clock movement. The rate of duty will be 45 cents each + 7 percent + 2 1/2 cents per jewel.

The applicable subheading for the counter will be 9029.10.8000, HTS, which provides for revolution counters, production counters ... odometers, pedometers and the like. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director