NY 857394

OCT 30, 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105-857394

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8421.39.0050

Mr. Machiko Celli
Nippon Express U.S.A., Inc.
401 East Grand Ave.
South San Francisco, California 94080

RE: The tariff classification of air filter assemblies from Japan.

Dear Mr. Celli:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : September 20, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Ozawa & Associates, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Air Filter Assemblies

HTS PROVISION : Other Filtering or Purifying Machinery and Apparatus for Gases.

HTS SUBHEADING : 8421.39.0050

RATE OF DUTY : 3.9 percent advalorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director