NY 857392

OCT 31 1990

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 857392

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9590

Mr. David Rutt
Expeditors International Of Washington, Inc. 601 N. Nash Street
El Segundo, California 90245

RE: The tariff classification of a rectangular square piece of fabric from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Rutt:

In your letter dated October 4, 1990, on behalf of Filippo Industries, Inc., Los Angeles, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is composed of two rectangular pieces of 100 percent cotton denim fabric sewn together and measures approximately 11" X 9 5/16." The item has two open pockets on one side. Sewn on the smaller pocket is a label with the words "The Original Brand F-T Jeans Authentic Classics." It has four brass button and two brass studs. The article is a novelty item used for decoration or attached to a wall.

The applicable subheading for the rectangular square piece of fabric will be 6307.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director