NY 857385

NOV 05 1990

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104)857385

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9031.80.0080

Mr. Harry G. Kelly
Givens and Kelly
Counselors At Law
950 Echo Lane, Suite 360
Houston, Texas 77024

RE: The tariff classification of a 3-D measuring machine from Germany.

Dear Mr. Kelly:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : October 19, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Golden Aluminum

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The "Block Shop" measuring instrument is a 3-D measuring machine mounted upon a granite table. The machine is used to make extremely accurate measurements in the x, y and z axes to ensure that critical tolerances are met on special equipment (e.g. cooling blocks).

HTS PROVISION : Other measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9031.80.0080

RATE OF DUTY : 4.9% ad valorem

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director