NY 857383

NOV 16, 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 857383

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8421.29.0050

Ms. Dody Trombley
F.W. Myers & Co., Inc.
33 West Service
P.O. Box 188
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of the Alcan Bed Filter from Canada.

Dear Ms. Trombley:

In your letter dated October 18, 1990 on behalf of S.T.A.S. Ltd. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Alcan Bed Filters (ABF) are used to process a wide range of metal alloys in conventional DC and continuous casting of sheet, extrusions and wire bar. These filters are employed with molten metal that must be rendered as free as possible of inclusions. The ABF system filters molten metal as it enters the caster.

The system includes: the filter box, which contains the filtering media; the holding roof that is used to maintain the metal and the filter at the proper operating temperature; the electric preheating roof, used to preheat the filter from the ambient temperature to operating temperature; the gas preheating roof that is also used to preheat the filter to operating temperature, as well as to fire the refractory materials of the filter; and the dumping mechanism, which is employed to empty the filter of filtrate in complete safety with a minimum of dust.

The applicable subheading for the Alcan Bed Filter will be 8421.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other filtering machinery and apparatus for liquids. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8421.29.0050, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.3 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director