NY 857310

October 30, 1990

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 857310

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000

Mr. Jeremy R. Page
Katten Muchin & Zavis
525 West Monroe Street
Suite 1600
Chicago, Illinois 60606-3693

RE: The tariff classification of a rolltop disk file from the Netherlands.

Dear Mr. Page:

In your letter dated October 12, 1990, on behalf of Rolykit, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to the descriptive literature submitted with your letter, the Rolydata rolltop disk file is a plastic storage case, for use in the office or home. It is a two row case capable of holding up to eighty 3 1/2 inch diskettes, with a rolltop and key lock cover.

The applicable subheading for the rolltop disk file will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, office and school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director