NY 857308

Oct. 22, 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:NI:355 857308

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070

Mr. P. F. Wegener
M. G. Maher & Company, Inc.
442 Canal Street
New Orleans, LA 70130

RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven shirt from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Wegener:

In your letter of August 10, 1990, which was resubmitted and received in this office on October 19, 1990, on behalf of your client, Roytex Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #1435, is a woven shirt composed of a lightweight fabric of 65% polyester and 35% cotton. The garment has a knit hood with a drawstring and a partial opening at the neckline secured by a zipper. It has a woven simulated shirt dickey of the same material which faces the hood. It has short sleeves trimmed with a striped fabric, kangaroo like slash pockets at the waist and a rib knit waistband. It also has an embroidered logo on the left breast.

As you requested, your sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven shirts of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 30.9 cents per kilogram plus 27.5% ad valorem.

The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director