NY 857275

Novemeber 14, 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 857275

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.1000

Mr. Lee W. Smith
Wells Lamont
6640 West Touhy Avenue
Chicago, IL 60648-4587

RE: The tariff classification of a textile ski glove from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Smith:

In your letter dated October 17, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style R59, is a glove with a removable liner. The glove has a woven textile shell described as 62% polyester and 33% cotton with approximately 1 mm of foam bonded to its inner surface. The glove also has textile-backed vinyl palm and thumb reinforcement which extends to the palm-side of the index and middle fingers. In addition, the glove has an extra layer of foam padding and internal textile-backed vinyl reinforcement across the back of the knuckles, a partially elasticized wrist and a hook and clasp. This glove also has an two inch wide adjustable strap from the side seam across the cuff of the glove and fastened by a hook and loop closure. The liner is described as being made of 100% polyester with a partially elasticized wrist, applied knit cuff and textile reinforced palm and thumb. The glove and liner show design for use in the sport of alpine skiing.

The applicable subheading for the textile gloves and liners will be 6216.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: ski or snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director