NY 857271

November 6, 1990

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 857271

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9050

Mr. Ove K. Axelsen
Technical and Commercial Services, Inc.
704 Ladera Circle
Knoxville, TN 37922

RE: The tariff classification of a personal attack alarm from Denmark.

Dear Mr. Axelsen:

In your letter dated October 10, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The personal attack alarm is a whistle that can be activated by gas stored in a small aluminum container attached to a plastic whistle. The alarm is small enough to be comfortably carried in a pocket or purse. In case of emergency, a person can simply press the head of the plastic whistle, thereby releasing the gas into the head and activating the alarm.

The applicable subheading for the personal attack alarm will be 3926.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director