NY 857117

November 01, 1990

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 857117

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. William Horowitz
Clover Leisure Inc.
9318 North 95th Way, Suite 109
Scottsdale, AZ 85258

RE: The tariff classification of a man-made fiber accessory bag from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Horowitz:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : October 10, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a 100 percent polyester pile fabric accessory bag, designed to be carried and closed by a drawstring.

HTS PROVISION : Travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 4202.92.3030

RATE OF DUTY : 20 percent ad valorem

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 670

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On Current Import Quotas
(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local
Customs office.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director