NY 857112

OCT 19 1990

CLA-2-60:S:N:N3H:351 857112

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6002.43.0010

Ms. Ann M. Williams
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
30 West Service Road
Champlain N.Y. 12919-9703

RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene knitted "debris netting" from England.

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated October 10, 1990, on behalf of Superchute Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample swatch of a fabric described as "debris netting". It is intended to be used outdoors to protect against wind blown and falling debris or to provide protection against the elements. The material is made of 100% polyethylene monofilaments, except for a small portion of polyester momofilaments knitted along each selvage and around eyelets spaced at 75 cm. intervals. The fabric is of open-work warp knit construction, it has stable open meshes. The eyelets are reinforced with polyester and appear to be made by dropping stitches during the knitting process. The fabrics will be imported in rolls measuring 50 meters in length and 2 or 3 meters in width.

The applicable subheading for the "debris netting" will be 6002.43.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other fabrics, warp knit..., of man-made fibers, open-work fabrics. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director