NY 857020

OCT 25 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 857020

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.4700

Mr. Phil Thomsen
D&O Chemicals, Inc.
291 South Van Brunt St.
Englewood, NJ 07631

RE: The tariff classification of 1-phenethyl-4-piperidone from France.

Dear Mr. Thomsen:

In your letter dated October 5, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 1-phenethyl-4-piperidone (CAS# 39742-60-4) will be 2933.39.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring in the structure. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

The classification for thionicotinamide adenine dinucleotide phosphate (sodium salt) was furnished to you in ruling 856969, dated October 18, 1990, in response to your ruling request of October 1, 1990.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director