NY 857019

Oct. 23, 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:NI:355 857019

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050

Mr. John.P. Nolan
Kurz-Allen, Inc.
313 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of men's woven cotton shirts from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Nolan:

In your letter dated October 10, 1990 on behalf of your client, Londontown Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples, style Nos.429 and 423, were submitted. Both samples are composed of lightweight woven cotton fabric. Both samples have hemmed short sleeves, shirt type collars, full frontal openings with zipper closures and two breast pockets with sewn down pleats and flaps secured by buttons. Both samples have an inner facing on either side of the zipper. Both samples have a rib knit waist.

The applicable subheading for both samples will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven cotton shirts with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 21% ad valorem.

Both samples fall within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director