NY 856863

October 19, 1990

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 856863

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Scott A. Cohn
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Leibowitz & Silverman 12 East 49th Street
New York, N. Y. 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Cohn:

In your letter dated October 1, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 80380D, is a toiletry bag measuring 8 1/2" x 6 1/2" with a 2 1/2" gusset and a zipper closure. The bag is constructed of a 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric with piping of the same fabric at the seams. All of the fabric, with the exception of the piping, is covered with a clear plastic sheeting made of PVC. The materials are not laminated to each other; they are joined at the seams by stitching and binding.

Your sample is being returned per your request.

The applicable subheading for the plastic toiletry bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel bags...with outer surface of plastic sheeting...other. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport