NY 856856

OCT 31 1990

CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:117 856856

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7307.91.50

Mr. D. A. Grose
Complete Traffic Service Inc.
6101 Andrews Road, Suite 17
P.O. Box 665
Mentor, Ohio 44061-0665

RE: The tariff classification of forged steel flanges from China.

Dear Mr. Grose:

In your letter dated October 1, 1990, on behalf of Sifco Industries Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are forged flanges of alloy steel. After importation, the flanges are machined to cut off excess metal and then ground to precise dimensions. Finally, bolt holes are drilled.

The applicable subheading for the forged steel flanges will be 7307.91.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube and pipe fittings (for example couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, flanges, other. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director