NY 855727

Sep 19 1990

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 855727

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9590

Ms. Wendy Dilendik
Promotional Concepts, Inc.
3951 Westerre Parkway, Suite 325
Richmond, VA 23233

RE: The tariff classification of "Crutch Pockets" from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Dilendik:

In your letter dated August 19, 1990, on behalf of Promenade, Inc., Charlottesville, Virginia, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are two "Crutch Pockets," composed of nylon woven fabric and measure approximately 9 1/2 inches long by 5 7/8 inches wide with a textile loop at the bottom. One has two flap pockets that are held closed by a strip similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. The other has an open pocket with no flap. Each "Crutch Pocket" has a tie string on the top and bottom so they can be attached to a crutch. The pockets are tied to the sides of the crutches to carry keys, books, cosmetics, money, etc.

The applicable subheading for the "Crutch Pockets" will be 6307.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director