NY 855725

SEP 14, 1990

CLA-2-19:S:N:N1:228-855725

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.9095

Mr. David M. Blake
C.J. Tower, Inc.
128 Dearborn Street
Buffalo, N.Y. 14207-3198

RE: The tariff classification of a food flavoring from Canada.

Dear Mr. Blake:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : August 22, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Griffiths Laboratories, Ontario, Canada

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : A light tan powder, said to be composed of 49 percent vegetable starch, 18 percent salt, 12.5 percent yeast extract, 9.9 percent chicken fat, 5.6 percent chicken, 2.1 percent maltodextrin, 2 percent chicken broth, and less than one percent each of spice, lactic acid, spice extractive, and tocopherol. The product will be used as a flavoring ingredient in a chicken nugget product.

HTS PROVISION : food preparations of flour, meal, starch or malt extract...other...other...other

HTS SUBHEADING : 1901.90.9095

RATE OF DUTY : 10 percent ad valorem

DUTY CONCESSION : Goods classifiable under subheading 1901.90.9095, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to an 8 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-
Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director