NY 855617

September 14, 1990

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 855617

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 4202.32.2000

Ms. R.A. Sese Abejon
Mark V Custom House Brokers, Inc.
155-11 146th Avenue
Jamaica, N.Y. 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a vinyl travel bag and a plastic pouch from Taiwan and/or Korea.

Dear Ms. Abejon:

In your letter dated August 21, 1990, on behalf of American Vinyl Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples. The sample called "Sonassage" is a vinyl drawstring type travel bag with a sewn inside divider. The bag is designed to carry personal effects.

The submitted sample called " Neutrogena Checked" is a plastic flat pouch measuring approximately 6 1/2" X 4 1/2" X 1 1/4". The pouch has a pleat within the bottom and a slide top closure.

The applicable subheading for the travel bag of vinyl will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting materials, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic pouch will be 4202.32.2000, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director