NY 855615

Sep 11 1990

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 855615

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9590

Mr. Tom Krysiak
Institutional Financing Services
5100 Park Road
Benicia, CA 94510

RE: The tariff classification of a "Heart-Shaped Keepsake Box" from China.

Dear Mr. Krysiak:

In your letter dated August 20, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Heart-Shaped Keepsake Box," Item Number S-64010. The article is heart-shaped with a detachable lid. Both box and lid are composed of a paperboard base with exterior covered with a floral cotton woven fabric. The interior of box and lid are lined with a plain woven fabric. The interior bottom of box and exterior top of lid is padded with foam. The lid has cotton eyelet fabric trimming around the top edge. On top of the lid is attached a textile flower with ribbon bows. It measures approximately 3 7/8 inches across, 1 1/4 inches deep and 1 13/16 inches tall.

The applicable subheading for the "Heart Shaped Keepsake Box" will be 6307.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director