NY 855572

September 7, 1990

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 855572

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9590

Mr. Melvin E. Lazar
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
475 Park Avenue South
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a "Chubby Bunny Basket" from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Lazar:

In your letter dated August 20, 1990, on behalf of Interpur, Orlando, Florida, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Chubby Bunny Basket". The article has two parts, a lower and a lid. Both parts are composed of a cardboard base covered externally and internally with woven cotton fabric. Between the fabric and cardboard is polyester filling. The lid is attached. The article resembles a bunny and stands approximately 9 1/2 inches in height. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the "Chubby Bunny Basket" will be 6307.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director